florida statute of frauds
[…] Schedule. Statute of Frauds in Florida. Javascript must be enabled for site search. 1994); In re Texscan Corp., 976 F.2d 1269 (9th Cir. 725.01. The Statute of Frauds applies to commercial leases that are for a period of one year or longer. History.--s. - Andrew Douglas, P.A. Statutes, Video Broadcast 725.06 Construction contracts; limitation on indemnification.--. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or . 97-102. Disclaimer: The information on this system is unverified. 2018 Florida Statutes Title XLI - Statute of Frauds, Fraudulent Transfers, and General Assignments Chapter 725 - Unenforceable Contracts 725.06 - Construction Contracts; Limitation on Indemnification.